Privacy Policy

PRIVACY / PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY AND COMMUNICATION PERMISSION

The purpose of privacy / personal data protection policy and communication permission

This Privacy / Protection of Personal Data Policy explain;

  • That “oobazaar.com” is an online shopping platform of OOBAZAAR Elektronik Ticaret Bilgi Teknolojileri Paz. Ve San. A.S. ("OOBAZAAR") collects what kinds of personal data,
  • How this personal data is used,
  • Whom “oobazaar.com” can share with your personal data,
  • What is your rights on your personal data that "oobazaar.com" is handling and how you can use those rights,
  • It explains how you can change your positive or negative preferences on receiving electronic commercial messages.

Your Processed Personal Data and the Purpose and Bases of Personal Data Processing

Within the framework of the legal obligations and service standards arising from the relevant legislation including the law on regulation of publications on the internet and suppression of crimes committed by means of such publication no. 5655 and related secondary legislation, Law on Regulation of Electronic Commerce no 6563 and related secondary legislation, Turkish penal law no. 5237, and privacy act no, 6698; So that OOBAZAAR's online shopping platform "oobazaar.com" serves its members better, OOBAZAAR are asking you for your personal data (name, surname, date of birth, mobile phone number, fixed phone number, e-mail, gender, address; In case of connecting with their social media accounts, any personal information that directly or indirectly identifies the user, including, but not limited to, information that the member has approved to be shared through those channels) that will enable OOBAZAAR to fulfill intended purposes and legal obligations and to give you better services and to make statistics work. In order to benefit from “oobazaar.com” service, based on your intentionally accept, this personalized data will be processed and stored with the information and security measures taken in order not to be used outside the purposes and scope specified by the Administrative Privacy / Personal Data Protection Policy and Communication Permission.

Your Rights Related to Your Personal Data

In order to learn what is your personal data?, whether it is used in the direction of processing purpose, the third parties to which personal data are transferred in the country or abroad; in the event of missing or incorrectly processed personal data, or any changes in your personal data being processed, changing, updating or deleting of these personal data; request that third parties be notified whom your personal data is transferred; you can access your account from the "My Account" section of the oobazaar.com website, mobile app and mobile site and you can perform any necessary changes, updates and / or deletions. The other rights you have pursuant to article 11 of the Protection of Personal Data Act No. 6698 are reserved.

Personal Data Storing Period

In accordance with the Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce; records of withdrawal of approval for 1 year from this date; the contents of the commercial electronic communications and any other record relating to the transmission shall be kept for three years to be submitted to the relevant ministry when necessary. After a period of time, your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or made anonymous by our company or upon your request.

Cookies Usage

oobazaar.com” will collect your browsing information, process it, share it with third parties and keep it safe in order to provide better service to the visitor, to benefit from the advantages of the membership and shopping platform under the legal obligation, with the stipulation that it is not used outside the scope and purpose specified by this Privacy / Protection of Personal Data Policy and Communication Permission. Knowledge about cookies we use to collect your browsing information will be provided in the "pop-up screen" when you first log into the oobazaar.com websites / mobile site, or when you download your mobile application to your phone or tablet.

Cookies are text files that are loaded by your internet browser and contain small pieces of information stored on your computer, mobile phone, or tablet when you visit the “oobazaar.com" website, or when you install the mobile application on your mobile phone or when you connect from your mobile site.

oobazaar.com" is tracking your browsing information on the site and/or your membership history on the site to provide you with exclusive presentations, promotions and marketing offers, to improve the content of the website or mobile application and/or to determine your preferences. “oobazaar.com" may match information gathered from you on the site in different ways, such as information collected online and offline, and may use such information in conjunction with information from other sources, such as third parties. Such matching and use will only be subject to the purposes and scope set forth in this Privacy / Personal Data Protection Policy and Communication Permission.

If you are not requesting cookies, you can remove and reject cookies by following the instructions in your internet browser's "help" file or by visiting "www.allaboutcookies.org" or "www.youronlinechoices.eu". If you decline cookies, you may continue to use the website, mobile app, and mobile site, but you may not have access to all functions of the website, mobile app, and mobile site, or your access may be limited. For mobile application, the situation can vary.

How "oobazaar.com” use Cookies

oobazaar.com" uses cookies;

  • a. to remember your preferences and personalize your website / mobile app / mobile site usage. This usage covers;
    • i. cookies that save your password and save you from having to enter your password multiple times on each visit, which keeps your website / mobile app / mobile site session open all the time
    • ii. cookies that remember and recognize you on your next visit to the website / mobile app/mobile site,
  • It uses cookies to determine how you use your website/mobile application/mobile site including; monitoring where you are connected to "oobazaar.com", what content you view on the website / mobile app/mobile site, and how you use the website / mobile app / mobile site, the duration of your visit.
  • It uses to provide you with relevant content and ads, in other words, with targeted advertising / promotional purposes, In this way, “oobazaar.com" offers you more tailored content, personalized campaigns and products when you use the website, mobile app, or mobile site, and never presents any content or opportunities you previously indicated you do not want. “oobazaar.com" matches the information obtained through cookies with our personal data we collect from our members.

How does "oobazaar.com" use third-party cookies for advertising and retargeting?

oobazaar.com" cookies can be used to show you ads you might be interested in and to engage "ad technology” when you visit search engines, the website "oobazaar.com", the mobile application, or the websites that mobile sites and/or "oobazaar.com" advertise. Advertising technology uses information about your previous visits to your website/mobile application/mobile site and websites/mobile / mobile site applications advertised by “oobazaar.com" to offer you customized ads. When presenting these ads, your browser may have a unique third-party cookie by "oobazaar.com" to recognize you. “oobazaar.com" website/mobile application/mobile site also use Google, Inc. Google Analytics that is a web analytics service provided by Google ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze how they use the website/mobile application / mobile site. Information about your use of this website/mobile application / mobile site (including your IP address) is transferred to Google and stored by Google in the US. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website/mobile application / mobile site, to compile “oobazaar.com" website/mobile application / mobile site activity, and to provide other services related to website/mobile application / mobile site activity and internet usage. However, your IP address will not match any other data stored by Google. For more information about using Google Analytics (including decline options), you can visit: http://www.google.com/intl/tr/policies/privacy/#in...

Personal Data Sharing with Government Authorities

Your traffic information such as your personal data and browsing information about your visit to oobazaar.com or membership information; OOBAZAAR may share all these with public institutions and organizations that are legally authorized to request such information, these are for your security and for the OOBAZAAR's obligation to the law.

Precautions for the Protection of Personal Data

Protecting personal data is an important issue for the OOBAZAAR. The OOBAZAAR takes precautions to protect against unauthorized access to personal data or the loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction of such information. OOBAZAAR use commonly accepted security technology standards such as Firewalls and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption when storing personal data. In addition, when you send your personal data to “oobazaar.com" via website/mobile application / mobile site, this data is transmitted using SSL.

The OOBAZAAR is committed to keeping your personal data confidential and to take all necessary technical and administrative precautions and ensure the necessary self-reliance for securing your privacy. Although, the OOBAZAAR takes the necessary information security precautions, the personal data may be damaged as a result of attacks on the website and the system, or they can be handed over to third parties, in such a state, the OOBAZAAR immediately informs you and the Personal Data Protection Board and takes the necessary precautions.

Privacy / Protection of Personal Data Policy and Changes in Communication Permission

The OOBAZAAR may make changes at any time in this Privacy / Protection of Personal Data Policy and Communications Permission. These changes gain validity immediately with the amendment of the new Privacy / Personal Data Protection Policy and placing the Communication Permission at “www.oobazaar.com". You , our members, will be informed in order to be aware of the change of this Privacy / Personal Data Protection Policy and the Communication Permission. Users can always update their membership / personal information and communication preferences by logging into the system. You can send your requests on this subject by e-mail to personaldata@oobazaar.com. Your request will be assessed within 30 (thirty) days and you will be informed in writing of the outcome of your request. In addition to this, users can also forward any requests regarding "Privacy / Personal Data Protection Policy and Communication Permission" by sending an e-mail to personaldata@oobazaar.com e-mail address.

Applicable Law, Competent Court, and Enforcement Offices

This Privacy / Personal Data Protection Policy and Communication Permission is subject to the laws of the Republic of Turkey. The Central Court of Antalya and its Execution Offices are authorized to resolve any dispute arising from the application of the Privacy / Personal Data Protection Policy and the Communication Permission

Contact Permission

Because the various advantages of your side can be provided and presented, to make presenting, promotion, advertising, sales, marketing, survey and all kinds of electronic communication of similar purposes with telephone, text messaging (SMS), e-mail, etc. and for the purpose of sending other communication messages; by accepting this Privacy / Privacy Policy and Communication Permission, you consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your personal data that you have consented to be shared with us, and to third parties that the OOBAZAAR is in contractual relationship.